IMMIGRATION TO St. Kitts & Nevis.

go to CANADA - IMMIGRATION TO St. Kitts & Nevis

History of St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Kitts & Nevis is one of those countries where one can obtain a citizenship basis of an investment and/or a direct contribution to the state as a means of development of the country. Citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis are allowed to hold dual citizenship, and the acquisition of citizenship is not reported to other countries.

St. Kitts and Nevis, also known in the country’s constitution as Saint Christopher and Nevis, has been independent since 1983 and forms part of the group of islands known as the Lesser Antilles, located some 2,000 km to the southeast of Miami. The Federation comprises two islands: Nevis with an area of some 93.2 km2 and St. Kitts with 168.4 km2. The official and business language is English. The Federation is a member of the United Nations (UN), of the Organization of American States (OAS), the British Commonwealth and many other international organizations. The Eastern Caribbean Central Bank has its headquarters on St. Kitts. It maintains the stability of the Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$), which is the national currency of most eastern Caribbean countries and is tied to the US Dollar. The head of state is the Queen of England. St. Kitts and Nevis is a well functioning democracy based on the British parliamentary system.

Citizenship Program of St. Kitts & Nevis

The Citizenship Program of St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis was established in 1984, it mandates applicants to make a standard investment to the economic contribution to the country which is approved and recognised by the government. Such an investment guarantees the applicant and his family with a citizenship in St. Kitts and Nevis.

The regulations regarding citizenship-by-investment in St. Kitts & Nevis are contained in Part II, Section 3 (5) of the Citizenship Act, 1984. The Government determines, by Cabinet Decisions, which projects and which amounts of investment shall qualify as a “substantial investment” and thus lead to eligibility under the Citizenship-by -Investment Program.

When you acquire citizenship under the St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship program, you and your family enjoy full citizenship. As citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis, you and your family are issued with passports which allow visa-free travel to more than 100 countries worldwide, including the entire EU.

Citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis can take up residence in St. Kitts & Nevis as well as in most of the CARICOM member countries at any time and for any length of time. You are not liable for taxation, even if you decide to reside in St. Kitts & Nevis, as there are no direct taxes.

As a Commonwealth citizen, you receive certain preferential treatment in the United Kingdom. For example, your children may enter the United Kingdom to study without first having to apply for student visas. After studying, they may work in the United Kingdom for two years without needing a work permit. go to Canada can help you immigrate and get your Passport to St. Kitts and Nevis in 6month*.

How to qualify for St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by investment?

To qualify for this program, the applicant must make either an investment of at least US$ 350,000 in one of the approved real-estate developments in addition to paying government fees, other fees and taxes;

Or

The applicant may make a donation to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF, a public charity) an amount of US$ 200,000 (single applicant) and this includes all government fees.

Investment in real-estate program of St. Kitts & Nevis

To qualify for citizenship under the real estate option, the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate with a value of at least US$ 350,000 plus the payment of government fees and other fees and taxes. As the application procedure under this option involves the purchase of real estate, this can lengthen the processing time depending on the chosen property.

A list of approved real-estate developments is published on the website of the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit of the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis. Our professionally dedicated team can actually advise you the better properties with the kind of investment you may have in mind.
The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, and after that will not qualify the next buyer for citizenship.

Citizenship by contribution to the SIDF
Acquisition of citizenship under the SIDF option requires a contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation. The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment, and there are four different categories:

  1. Single applicant: US$ 200,000 contribution required;
  2. Applicant with up to three dependants (i.e. spouse and two children below the age of 18): US$ 250,000 contribution required;
  3. Applicant with up to five dependants (i.e. one spouse and four children): US$ 300,000 contribution required;
  4. Applicant with six and more dependants: US$ 400,000 investment required.

In each of these categories, the total amount includes all government and due diligence fees. The documentation required for an application is reasonable and the application procedure is straightforward. The average processing time under the SIDF option is 3 – 4 months. But with an additional fee involved we can speed up the procedure and get the passport within 60 days.

List of Documents

The following is an overview of the key documents and forms required. Please note that if you would like to proceed with an application, we will need to prepare the application documents and all necessary forms for you.

The following forms and documents are required from each applicant, including children:

  • Photograph and Signature Certificate (Form C2).
  • Medical Certificate (Form C3) including original results of an HIV test (an HIV test is required for all persons applying for citizenship, including children). The HIV test results must be not older than 3 months.
  • Certified copy of your current passport(s) showing name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number and issuing country.
  • Certified copy of your current national identity card(s).
  • Six original passport-size photos of yourself taken within the past 6 months.
  • Original excerpt of full birth record or certified copy of full birth certificate (i.e. a birth document that also includes your parent’s details, or a household register, family book etc.).
  • Original police certificate(s) from country of citizenship (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and from any country where you have lived more than 1 year over the past 10 years. Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time you lodge your application.
  • The following forms and documents are required only once from the main applicant:
  • ~Investment Confirmation / Escrow Agreement (Form C4-S or C4-R) and   confirmation of funds having been wired to an escrow account. Also, in the case of Form C4-R, a copy of the executed real-estate contract.
  • ~One original bank reference letter issued by an internationally recognized bank, not older than 6 months.
  • ~One original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, notary public, chartered accountant or other professional of similar standing), not older than 6 months.
  • The following documents are required only if applicable, i.e. if married persons apply together:
  • ~Original excerpt of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificate(s) (if applicable).
  • ~Certified copy of divorce document(s) (if applicable).

Fees and Costs
go to CANADA legal professional fees totally depend on whether applicant is interested in real-estate or SIDF and also the number of applicants at one time.

We require our clients to make payment of a retainer fee (new clients), a complete set of required forms as well as an application guide with detailed explanations regarding all forms and documents will be prepared and sent to you by courier. Your documents will only be delivered by courier, and all courier charges are included in our fees.

To proceed, to receive further information on the program or to arrange a private consultation please contact one of our immigration specialist today.

 

Visa Types