QuebecImmigration Certificat de sélection du Québec

Quebec Immigration New Rules and Procedures

Posted on August 1st, 2013 · Posted in Blog, News

Quebec Immigration rules and procedures

August 1, 2013 Quebec Immigration, several changes were made to the immigration rules and procedures.

New rules have been adopted regarding procedures for the intake and processing of certain applications for a Certificat de slection du Qubec submitted by permanent workers, investors, businesspeople and self-employed workers. These new rules are in effect from August1,2013 to March31,2014.

The points in the selection grid granted to candidates for language knowledge have also changed.

Lastly, a new list of areas of training came into effect on August1,2013.

The rules governing the maximum number of applications for a selection certificate that will be accepted do not in way reflect a change in Qubecs immigration objectives (inFrench, 219Kb). By limiting the number of applications received, the Ministre will be able to process a greater number of pending applications thereby reducing processing times.

Please consult the information below to determine if these new rules apply to your situation

Permanent workers

Maximum number of applications

The Ministre will receive a maximum of 20,000new applications for a Certificat de slction du Qubec under the Program for skilled workers, beyond which the applications received will be returned.

Quebec Immigration maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

  • you submit an application under theProgramme de lexprience qubcoise(Qubec experience program);
  • you have avalid employment offerin hand;
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada has informed you that it has agreed to process your application for permanent residence in Canada;
  • you are a temporary resident and eligible to submit an application for a Certificat de slection du Qubec.

Quebec Immigration Order of priority for processing applications

Effective August1,2013, applications will be processed in the following order:

  • applications from candidates submitted under theProgramme de lexprience qubcoise(Qubec experience program);
  • applications from candidates who submit avalid employment offer;
  • applications from candidates who obtain points under the factorArea of training;
  • any other application submitted by permanent workers.

Quebec Immigration Language knowledge

If you submit an application under theProgram for skilled workers, be informed that:

  • the weighting in the selection grid for knowledge of French has changed. The level required to obtain points for the factorLanguage knowledgehas been increased;
  • the advanced intermediate level has become the minimum threshold from which points are attributed for knowledge of oral and written French;
  • two points can be attributed to the principal applicant for knowledge of written French.

If you submit an application Quebec Immigration under theProgramme de lexprience qubcoise(Qubec experience program), be informed that:

  • the level of knowledge required for oral French has been increased:
    • If you choose de demonstrate your level of knowledge of French by means of a standardized test, the level required is now advanced intermediate.
    • If you choose to demonstrate your level of knowledge of French by means of your schooling, you must have completed a minimum of three years of secondary or post-secondary studies in French.

Note that henceforth, for foreign students who have graduated in Qubec, the application for a Certificat de slection du Qubec must be submitted in the 36months after obtaining the diploma.

All applications will be processed according to the new rules in effect as of August1, 2013, with the exception of those for which processing began prior to that date.

Areas of training

Quebec Immigration 2013 List of areas of trainingreflects the Qubec job market outlook for immigrants.

All applications will be processed according to the new rules in effect as of August1, 2013, with the exception of those for which processing began prior to that date.

Investors

Maximum number of applications

The Ministre will receive a maximum of 1750applications for a Certificat de slction du Qubec under the Investor program, with a maximum of 1200applications per country. All of the applications received will be subject to a random draw. Those not drawn will be returned to the candidates.

This maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

  • you have an advanced intermediate knowledge of French demonstrated by a standardized test.

New fee schedule

Since August1,2013, you must pay a fee of $10,000 for review of your application for a Certificat de slection du Qubec. Since this fee covers your entire file, family members will not be required to pay additional fees.

Order of priority for processing applications

Your application will be eligible for priority processing if you have advanced intermediate knowledge of French demonstrated by a standardized test.

Requirements for submitting an application

You must submit your application according to the following requirements:

 

  • Your application must be received between August1and 16,2013, by regular mail only.
  • Your application can be submitted at any time if you have advanced intermediate knowledge of French demonstrated by a standardized test.
  • The order of priority for processing applications deemed receivable up until the established ceiling has been reached will be determined by random draw supervised by an external firm.
  • You can only submit one application.
  • Applications from China, Hong Kong and Macao must be sent to theBureau dimmigration du Qubec in Hong Kong.
  • Applications from any other territory must be send to Montral.

Entrepreneurs and self-employed workers

Maximum number of applications

The Ministre will accept a maximum of 500applications for a Certificat de slection du Qubec under the Entrepreneur and Self-employed worker programs, exceeding which the applications received will be returned.

 

Language knowledge

If you submit an application under the Entrepreneur program, be informed that:

 

  • the advanced intermediate level has become the minimum threshold from which points are attributed for knowledge of oral and written French;
  • the new weighting applies to principal applicants only.

If you submit an application under the Self-employed worker program, be informed that:

  • the advanced intermediate level has become the minimum threshold from which points will be attributed for knowledge of oral and written French;
  • the new weighting applies to both principal applicants (for oral and written) and spouses (oral only).